Conversely, reviewing documents produced by the other side will likely become more efficient. Where privilege is asserted the party must: "provide a privilege log that identifies with . (d) A party may demand that any other party allow the party making the demand, or Responsive documents in these types of litigation can number in the hundreds of thousands, if not millions. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . Read the code on FindLaw . (amended eff 6/29/09). of the responding party. The deposition notice shall state all of the following: 2019 California Code Code of Civil Procedure - CCP PART 4 - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS TITLE 4 . CRC 2.306(a)(renumbered eff 1/1/08). CCP 2031.240(b). demand, or someone acting on the demanding party's behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, (added eff 6/29/09). Please reach out to your Proskauer lawyers for strategy insights or answers to your inquiries. CCP 2031.285(c)(2). demands for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling. the identity of the party requesting the admissions, the set number, and the identity paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 2031.030, unless an objection has been made to that date. Unless, on motion of the party making the demand, the court has shortened the time for response, or unless on motion of the party to whom the demand has been directed, the court has extended the time for response. hKK@]yeW"tQkEIJwRd "- (amended eff 6/29/09).